Economy By

Prague hotel guests by country, August 2026: top 15 and the biggest changes

Prague’s hotels and other collective accommodation hosted 793,999 guests in August 2026 (+0.1% on a year earlier). Foreign guests: −1.7%; guests from Czechia: +10.0%. The top three markets were unchanged: Germany (96,992), Poland (50,325) and the United States (49,919). Among big markets, the steepest falls were in guests from South Korea (−15.1%), the United Kingdom (−14.1%) and Spain (−13.8%); the fastest growth was in guests from Taiwan (+38.6%). Around Prague calculated this from Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) data.

Infographic: Prague hotel guests by country, August 2026 vs 2025

Top 15 countries in August 2026

  1. Germany: 96,992 (−3.1%; a year earlier 100,077)
  2. Poland: 50,325 (−3.9%; a year earlier 52,391)
  3. United States: 49,919 (−0.1%; a year earlier 49,961)
  4. Italy: 36,392 (−4.3%; a year earlier 38,034)
  5. United Kingdom: 35,738 (−14.1%; a year earlier 41,627)
  6. Slovakia: 34,839 (−1.6%; a year earlier 35,407)
  7. Spain: 27,069 (−13.8%; a year earlier 31,415)
  8. Ukraine: 20,568 (+3.3%; a year earlier 19,915)
  9. Israel: 19,654 (+15.2%; a year earlier 17,057)
  10. Netherlands: 18,775 (−3.5%; a year earlier 19,453)
  11. France: 18,481 (−5.8%; a year earlier 19,624)
  12. Turkey: 16,207 (+4.6%; a year earlier 15,487)
  13. South Korea: 15,602 (−15.1%; a year earlier 18,382)
  14. China: 14,558 (+6.4%; a year earlier 13,679)
  15. Austria: 12,606 (−0.3%; a year earlier 12,639)

Guests spent 1,904,396 nights in Prague in August (+1.1% on a year earlier).

Who came more often

Among countries with at least 5,000 guests in August:

Who came less often

January–August 2026: the trend over the year

Over January–August Prague counted 5,420,404 guests (+1.8% on the same period of 2025); foreigners +0.8%, Czechs +6.5%. Biggest gains among countries with at least 30,000 guests:

Biggest declines:

Guests from Ukraine: 20,568 in August (+3.3%). From Russia: 2,251.

All countries

All 54 countries
Country of residenceAugust 2026August 2025Change
Germany96,992100,077−3.1%
Poland50,32552,391−3.9%
United States49,91949,961−0.1%
Italy36,39238,034−4.3%
United Kingdom35,73841,627−14.1%
Slovakia34,83935,407−1.6%
Spain27,06931,415−13.8%
Ukraine20,56819,915+3.3%
Israel19,65417,057+15.2%
Netherlands18,77519,453−3.5%
France18,48119,624−5.8%
Turkey16,20715,487+4.6%
South Korea15,60218,382−15.1%
China14,55813,679+6.4%
Austria12,60612,639−0.3%
Sweden10,8529,749+11.3%
Romania9,7768,898+9.9%
Saudi Arabia9,4287,154+31.8%
Hungary9,3798,130+15.4%
Taiwan9,2216,653+38.6%
Canada9,2018,816+4.4%
Japan7,6817,088+8.4%
Denmark7,6076,993+8.8%
India7,0007,157−2.2%
Australia6,3657,164−11.2%
Switzerland6,0465,552+8.9%
Belgium5,9765,871+1.8%
Ireland5,6634,650+21.8%
Mexico4,8254,612+4.6%
Brazil4,7184,214+12.0%
United Arab Emirates3,8724,511−14.2%
Bulgaria3,7812,727+38.7%
Portugal3,7064,007−7.5%
Greece3,6043,818−5.6%
Norway3,4653,583−3.3%
Lithuania3,4223,618−5.4%
Finland3,0732,854+7.7%
Croatia2,6562,679−0.9%
Latvia2,3142,092+10.6%
Russia2,2512,087+7.9%
Argentina2,0362,243−9.2%
Srbsko a Černá Hora1,7391,991−12.7%
Cyprus1,7231,650+4.4%
Slovenia1,4602,075−29.6%
Estonia1,4491,633−11.3%
New Zealand1,0831,292−16.2%
Kazakhstan1,0741,068+0.6%
Luxembourg619554+11.7%
Thailand544569−4.4%
Jižní Afrika539634−15.0%
Iceland395605−34.7%
Malta199348−42.8%
Oceánie188243−22.6%
Lichtenštejnsko4569−34.8%

How we calculated it

Planning a stay? See our guides to getting from the airport and the Prague metro.

Around Prague, based on ČSÚ, DataStat CRU02M

Share: Telegram WhatsApp

More U.S. news

Murkowski Backs Democrat Kreiss-Tomkins in Alaska Governor's Race Over Trump Pick
Sen. Lisa Murkowski, a Republican, endorsed Democrat Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins for governor of Alaska on Tuesday, one week before Election Day. The move bypasses the three Republicans on the ballot, inc
How Lilly's Retatrutide Compared With Ozempic in a Head-to-Head Diabetes Trial
Eli Lilly said on Oct. 28 that its experimental drug retatrutide lowered blood sugar more and produced far greater weight loss than Ozempic at the highest approved dose in a Phase 3 trial of adults wi
US Strike on Alleged Drug Boat in Eastern Pacific Kills Five, Military Says
The U.S. military said it killed five people in a strike on a suspected drug-trafficking vessel in the eastern Pacific on Tuesday, Oct. 27. U.S. Southern Command, known as SOUTHCOM, announced the stri
Talarico and Trump Rally in Lubbock a Week Before Texas Senate Vote
Democratic Senate candidate James Talarico and President Donald Trump held rival rallies in Lubbock, Texas, on Tuesday, a week before Election Day, in a contest that NBC News described as the biggest
What the Odyssey Cruise Ship Shutdown Means for 203 Residents Who Lived Aboard
Hundreds of people who made a cruise ship their permanent home are being told to leave it. The Odyssey, a U.S. residential cruise ship on a world voyage, has suspended operations in Cambodia because o
Two Men Charged Over Alleged Iran-Linked Incident at RAF Fairford, a U.S. Bomber Base
British prosecutors charged two 24-year-old men on Tuesday under the National Security Act over a September incident near RAF Fairford, the Royal Air Force base in England that U.S. heavy bombers have

Related news

A kilo of butter in Czech shops cost CZK 138 in September 2026, 41% less than a year earlier, while iceberg lettuce, cucumbers and tomatoes got markedly more expensive. Of the 84 foods the Czech Statistical Office (ČSÚ) tracks, 61 were chea
Households in England in council tax bands A to D will get a one-off £100 payment toward energy costs from January under the Budget presented by Chancellor John Healey, the BBC reported. Healey described the package as "breathing space" for
British Chancellor John Healey is set to present the first budget of Prime Minister Andy Burnham's government to Parliament on Wednesday at 12:30 p.m. GMT. The Guardian reported that the Treasury has been at pains to describe it as low-key,
On Tuesday afternoon, Finance Minister Alena Schillerová visited the Vietnamese market Sapa in Prague, nicknamed Little Hanoi. Together with representatives of the ministry and the Financial Administration, she continued her “EET 2.0 roadsh
The fixed monthly charge on an electricity bill in Czechia ranges from 120 to 169 Kč including VAT, depending on the supplier. This easily overlooked line can mean savings or overspending of hundreds of crowns a year: customers pay it every
China's market for artificial intelligence stocks has dropped sharply, with the STAR50 index of technology and chip leaders down about 40% from its July high, according to reports by Geo News and UkrMedia News. The fall has erased roughly $
From Jan. 1 next year, Czech restaurants will charge the reduced 12 percent VAT rate on all soft drinks served with a meal. Previously, the lower rate applied only to some drinks, including tap water, milk-based drinks and their plant-based
The exchange price of gas has come close to 100 euros, and an increase in prices for households is unavoidable, in the view of one analyst. Even the 80-euro mark was unusually high, said Jiří Havor, an analyst at ENA: it is a very high pric
The largest chocolate makers have raised prices by a quarter to a half since 2024, and shoppers have started switching to cheaper store brands. Analysts at Swiss bank Vontobel believe the low point in sales volumes is behind us, but the rec
In the United States, fuel has become the main symbol of the new inflation: in mid-October, diesel cost the equivalent of almost 40 crowns per litre, and gasoline has gone up 40 percent over the past few months. Overall inflation in the cou
The Gund Co., a family-owned American company based in St. Louis, has grown an average of 18 percent a year for ten years running and has never laid off an employee. Its chief executive, Steve Gund, puts caring for people ahead of short-ter
Sales of electronic highway vignettes brought the Czech state about 7 billion crowns in the first nine months of this year. Drivers bought 2.1 million annual vignettes, 34,010 fewer than a year earlier, said Radka Nastoupilová, a spokeswoma