Society By

How Many Foreigners Live in Czechia in 2026: Interior Ministry Data Explained

As of 30 April 2026, 1,130,280 foreigners held registered residence in Czechia. That is 49,907 more (+4.6%) than a year earlier. We went through the Interior Ministry's monthly tables by nationality, type of residence and district, and compared April 2026 with April 2025.

Key numbers

Where Czechia's foreign residents come from

More than half of all foreigners are Ukrainian citizens: 606,991 people. Of them, 383,731 live under temporary protection, 122,408 have permanent residence and 100,852 temporary residence. Slovaks come second and Vietnamese third.

CountryPeopleIn a year
Ukraine606,991+6.1%
Slovakia126,526+3.0%
Vietnam70,036+1.1%
Russia37,444−1.8%
Romania21,301+0.6%
Poland17,600−0.5%
Bulgaria17,402−1.4%
Philippines16,429+42.7%
Mongolia15,172+4.9%
Hungary12,243+3.4%
India11,940+10.7%
Germany10,934−4.8%
Kazakhstan10,765+1.5%
China10,350+0.8%
United States10,240+4.0%

Who is arriving

Among nationalities with more than 3,000 residents, the number of Filipinos is growing fastest. Czech companies bring in Filipino workers through the government's Kvalifikovaný zaměstnanec (Qualified Employee) programme, which sets aside a quota of around 10,000 places a year for the Philippines. The map shows it: outside Prague, most Filipinos live in the industrial cities of Plzeň, Brno and Cheb. The numbers of Turks, Indians and Uzbeks also rose noticeably.

CountryPeopleIn a year
Philippines16,429+42.7%
Turkey6,579+12.0%
India11,940+10.7%
Uzbekistan4,144+7.5%
Ukraine606,991+6.1%
Mongolia15,172+4.9%

Who is leaving

The biggest falls over the year were among Russians (−676), Germans (−553) and Belarusians (−344).

Foreigners in Prague

The capital is home to 367,451 foreigners, +4.0% more than a year ago. The mix differs from the country as a whole: Russians rank third, and the numbers of Indians and Americans are growing fastest.

CountryPeople in PragueIn a year
Ukraine174,513+5.0%
Slovakia33,923+4.3%
Russia23,883−1.7%
Vietnam16,345+1.2%
Kazakhstan7,058+2.2%
United States6,921+6.6%
China6,477−1.8%
India6,446+9.9%
Romania6,110+1.1%
Bulgaria4,965−0.6%

Where most foreigners live and where numbers grow fastest

After Prague, the largest foreign communities are in Brno, Plzeň and Prague's suburbs. The fastest growth is in smaller industrial districts where factories need workers.

DistrictForeignersIn a year
Prague367,451+4.0%
Brno67,617+3.1%
Plzeň44,315+2.6%
Prague-East27,619+6.1%
Mladá Boleslav24,445+7.1%
Ostrava23,432+3.2%
Pardubice21,981+3.1%
Liberec20,774+2.8%
Prague-West20,269+3.8%
Kladno19,167+7.6%
Fastest growth (over 3,000 foreigners)ForeignersIn a year
Rychnov nad Kněžnou6,018+13.7%
Opava4,503+11.0%
Prostějov4,637+10.9%
Ústí nad Orlicí8,663+10.9%
Prachatice3,460+10.6%
Třebíč4,300+10.3%

How we counted

The source is the Czech Interior Ministry's information tables "Cizinci s povoleným pobytem" (foreigners with residence permits) for 30 April 2026, 30 April 2025 and 31 December 2025. They cover non-EU nationals with permanent and temporary residence, EU citizens with registered residence and people under temporary protection. We added up the district figures, leaving out the total rows. The ministry describes these tables as informative rather than official statistics. "One in ten" is based on a Czech population of about 10.9 million.

Share: Telegram WhatsApp

More U.S. news

Democrats Push Into Kansas and Mississippi in Bid to Flip the Senate
Democrats are putting resources into Senate races in two deeply Republican states, hoping to build a path to a majority. NBC News reported Tuesday that Senate Majority PAC, the party's leading Senate
Trump Waives Russia Sanctions and Questions Zelenskyy's Role as U.S.-Ukraine Rift Widens
Relations between the United States and Ukraine have reached a new low, according to ABC News, after President Donald Trump waived sanctions on Russia that Congress had passed, said it was time for so
Vance Stays Out of Israel's Race Days After Trump Backs Netanyahu
Vice President JD Vance said Monday that he will not endorse Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu for re-election, days after President Donald Trump publicly gave Netanyahu his full backing. Vanc
Christina Applegate Says Doctors Now Believe Her MS Diagnosis Was Wrong
Actress Christina Applegate said on Tuesday that she does not have multiple sclerosis, five years after announcing she had been diagnosed with the disease. She shared the news, tearfully, in a two-par
Nor’easter Threatens East Coast With Flooding, High Surf and Wind This Week
A nor’easter spinning off the Atlantic coast is expected to bring coastal flooding, high surf, rip currents and gusty winds to parts of the East Coast for several days, according to The Weather Channe
What Spotify’s New QR Code Check Means for Family Plan Members
Some Spotify Family plan members are being told to prove they live with the person who pays for the plan by scanning a QR code. According to 9to5Google, those who miss a 7-day window drop to the free

Related news

An impatient SUV driver in Kyjov (South Moravia) put a child’s safety at risk: he overtook a stopped bus right at a pedestrian crossing just as a girl was walking across. The incident was captured by the bus’s dashcam, and the police have r
Relative humidity in Czechia is indeed falling, but that does not mean the air contains less water: according to measurements by the Czech Hydrometeorological Institute (ČHMÚ), the amount of water vapor is, on the contrary, rising. That is
Warming is increasing evaporation in Czech forests, which raises the risk of drought even when rainfall stays almost unchanged. That is the picture from long-term measurements in a number of forest catchments, presented at a scientific conf
The Czech government has approved amendments under which the Czech Environmental Inspectorate (ČIŽP) will gain the power to shut down a plant immediately if it endangers people’s health. This is stated in materials presented by the Ministry
Excess levels of lead have been found in the drinking water at the Agel hospital in Nový Jičín. Hospital management informed the Moravian-Silesian Region, which owns the building, and the two sides discussed how to assess the state of the f
On Monday morning, PID bus services collapsed around Smíchov railway station in Prague: passengers sat in traffic and waited up to an hour for transport. According to the official profile of the Prague Integrated Transport system, the cause
The Czech health minister’s advisory commission on infant and toddler nutrition spent almost three hours arguing about doctors’ ties to infant formula makers and devoted just 15 minutes to the contamination of the formula itself. This follo
In Czechia, a flu shot costs 600–700 crowns this season, but health insurers reimburse part of that sum, and some cover all of it. People over 65, patients with certain chronic illnesses and healthcare workers are vaccinated free of charge:
In Czechia, foggy mornings and sunny spells at the start of the new week will give way to rain from Wednesday, and it will turn cooler towards the weekend. According to forecasters, up to 20 mm of rain will fall by Thursday — across most of
Litvínov’s Janov is one of the best-known socially excluded neighbourhoods in Czechia, and the local school is almost entirely segregated. Residents and teacher Marián Danco told Deník.cz this as part of the “People from Hostels” series.How
Experts say that the “72 hours” leaflet is not enough to make people in Czechia ready for a large-scale blackout. As Novinky reported, a system for preparing the adult population for the defence of the state will not be in place by the end
Brno city officials have prepared a new concept intended to improve conditions for trees in the city centre. The document will be binding for departments of the city hall and the organisations it funds.For trees in the centre to grow long a